Your browser is unsupported and may have security vulnerabilities! Upgrade to a newer browser to experience this site in all it's glory.
Skip to main content

Staying COVID Secure

Privacy Notice

Key Information

Technical Absorbents Limited (“TAL”) respects your right to privacy. We put in place security measures for your personal data and manage your personal data in accordance with applicable data privacy regulations.

This Privacy Notice is issued on behalf of TAL, TAL is a subsidiary of global company, Bluestar Fibres Corporation.

Please note that TAL is the Data Controller of your personal data and responsible for this website. The principles set out in this Privacy Notice apply to all instances in which TAL receives your personal data as a Data Controller for the purposes described in this notice. Those purposes are processing of data in order to participate in the various activities available on this website or as mentioned below.

We asked ourselves a number of key questions that we believe you would like answered about the personal data that you submit to TAL. These answers will, to the extent required by applicable law, inform you of your rights relating to your personal data, the security measures that TAL puts in place with regard to your personal data and the uses to which such personal data is put. We trust you find this information helpful.

If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries with regard to these practices please contact TAL using the contact details given in Paragraph 5 below.

We designed this Privacy Notice so that you don't have to read all of it to find an answer to a specific question. If you want to read all of it – please feel free to do so. It's set out in full below.

Please click on any of the topics below to be directed to the relevant information;

1. Personal data TAL collects through this website and how TAL collects it?

You can provide your personal data if you wish. We only collect personal data that you want to provide to us or that is needed to provide (and improve) our service to you. We collect personal data directly such as name, age, gender, address and e-mail address as well as connection and system information. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent and/or any other applicable legal basis or our legitimate interest in engaging in commerce and offering products and services of value to you. Any consent you provide may be withdrawn at any time by following the contact methods listed in Paragraph 5.

You may want to give us your e-mail address, name, telephone number etc. so that we can provide you with information on our products; respond to your questions or comments; or just keep you updated about exciting TAL developments that you are interested in. Some website functionality may be unavailable to users who do not provide their data, or who do not consent to the use of Cookies and similar technologies on this site. Additionally, if you choose not to provide your personal data, we will not be able to provide you with our products or services or with other support or responses.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with TAL.

TAL also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, TAL may aggregate your web usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if TAL combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we will treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

TAL do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor to do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

2. TAL Security Measures

TAL takes security measures in line with data protection regulations. TAL has security measures in place designed to prevent data loss, to preserve data integrity, and to regulate access to the data. Only authorized TAL employees, and authorized employees of our Third-Party service providers’ processing data on our behalf, have access to your personal data. All TAL employees who have access to your personal data are required to adhere to the TAL Privacy Notice. In addition, contracts are in place with such third-party service providers acting as data processors for TAL that have access to your personal data, to ensure that the level of security required in your jurisdiction is in place, and that your personal data is processed only as instructed by TAL.

Please see Question 4 – Who does TAL disclose your personal data to and why?

3. How TAL uses your personal data

Your personal data will only be used for the purposes for which you provided it to TAL, as indicated to you at the time you provided your personal data. It will also be used to administer, support and obtain feedback on the level of our services, to help prevent breaches of security, the law or our contract terms, and for direct marketing purposes. It may also be disclosed, including a disclosure to entities based outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), to third parties (as part of the information generally contained in business) in the event of a sale of the business, or a reorganisation of the business, or as otherwise required or permitted by law or applicable regulator.

TAL will only use your personal data for which it is collected, unless TAL reasonably consider that it needs to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If TAL need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that TAL may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

4. Who TAL discloses your personal data to and why

TAL will never share your personal data with any Third-Party business organisation that intends to use it for their own purposes, other than as required by law. With your consent, TAL may share your personal data with Third-Parties (i.e. parties other than TAL) such as those who assist us in providing the products and services and who perform technical operations, but only in the strictly limited circumstances set out below:

  • Our “Third-Party Data Processors” (service providers such as our fulfilment and activation partners, and digital agencies, hosting providers, data storage providers and other technical partners) who help us administer this website, or process the data submitted to it, may have access to your data. Some of these business partners may be located outside the country where you accessed this website.

You can ask us or Third Parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us. When you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of you contacting TAL.

5. Your rights

You have the right to ask TAL to provide you with all the information it stores on you. If you wish to access your personal data you can click on “My Account” where you will have the opportunity to update your personal data or preferences. You have the right to ask TAL to rectify, block, complete and delete your personal data or to restrict its use. You have the right to request additional information about the handling of your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your data by TAL in some circumstances and, where we have asked for consent to process your data, to withdraw this consent.

Additionally, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at luke.knapton@techabsorbents.com if you would like assistance with any of the aforementioned rights.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your rights). However, TAL may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

TAL may need to request specific information from you to help confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. TAL may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TAL try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

There are exceptions to these rights, however. For example, access to personal data may be denied in some circumstances if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if TAL is legally prevented from disclosing such information. In addition, TAL may be able to retain data even if you withdraw your consent, where TAL can demonstrate that it has a legal requirement to process your data.

6. Countries your personal data will be sent to and why

TAL is a subsidiary of a global company (Bluestar Fibres Corporation) and your personal data may be transferred across international borders. It may be transferred to countries that have different levels of data protection laws to the country from where you submitted your personal data. TAL (as Data Controller and Data Exporter) has put in place security measures for the export of personal data from its jurisdiction. Where sending data outside of the UK, TAL has made arrangements with entities receiving your personal data such as Bluestar Fibres Corporation or Third-Party Data Processors, that they shall ensure that security measures are in place, and that your personal data is processed only in accordance with UK Data Protection laws.

If data is transferred from within the UK to a jurisdiction outside the UK, it is done so under a Data Transfer Agreement, which contain standard data protection contract clauses. The UK has adopted standard data protection contract clauses (known as the Model Clauses) which provide safeguards for personal information that is transferred outside of the UK. We use Model Clauses when transferring personal data outside of UK. If you wish to know more about international transfers of your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at luke.knapton@techabsorbents.com.

The server that makes this website available may be located outside the country from which you have accessed this website. The provider of this website is bound by a contract that ensures your data is managed in accordance with UK Data Protection laws and that it acts only on TAL instructions and implements all technical measures necessary on an ongoing basis to keep your personal data secure.

7. How and why TAL uses ‘Cookies’ and other similar technologies

TAL does make use of Cookies, which are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit, or certain emails you open and other similar technologies such as Flash Cookies and web beacons. Such technologies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide business and marketing information to the owners of the site, to gather such personal data as browser type and operating system, referring page, path through site, domain of ISP etc. for the purpose of understanding how visitors use this website. Cookie and similar technologies help us tailor this website to your personal needs.

This type of information obtained through cookies will not be disclosed outside TAL or our authorized Third-Party Data Processors. It will not be used for unsolicited communications.

Cookies located on your computer do not contain your name but an IP address. In many case, after the user's session is cancelled the information contained in the cookies is no longer available to TAL.

Please ensure that your computer setting reflects whether you are happy to accept cookies or not. You can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, or you can simply set it to refuse them, although you may not have access to all the features of the website if you do so. See your browser "Help" button for how you can do this. Some Flash Cookies may not be affected by such settings. You do not need to have cookies on to use or navigate through many parts of this website. Remember that if you use different computers in different locations you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.

For further information about Cookies including how to refuse them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

8. Website customisation

With your consent, and as set out below, we may use the data you give us about yourself when you register online to build up a picture of your interests – so we may then try to ensure that when you visit the site, you don't miss the offers and information relevant to you.

TAL will collect website usage information about visitors to our website for the purposes of statistical analysis, sales and marketing research, tracking page usage and paths used by visitors through our site, targeting the site content, targeting our marketing campaigns and direct marketing emails and tracking use of our Internet banner advertisements and other links from our marketing partners' websites to our website.

We may also combine this web usage data with other information we have collected about you, for example, whether you have arrived at our site through a marketing email sent to an individual account, data about your user registration (if you have logged in), and web usage data stored against a previous cookie set on your machine. We store this information so that we have a better and more specific understanding of the way customers are using our site and their preferences and interests. We may use it to undertake sales and marketing research and to tailor our site, our marketing campaigns and email communications specifically to you.

This website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. TAL do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

9. TAL's policy on collecting data from children

We do not collect personal data from children under the age of 18.

10. Changes to the terms of this Privacy Notice

TAL will occasionally make changes and corrections to this Privacy Notice. If we believe that the changes are material, we’ll let you know by doing one (or more) of the following: (1) posting the changes on this site, or (2) sending you an email or message about the changes. We will also give you the opportunity to consent to these material changes. Changes will be effective upon the posting of the changes and your acceptance of the changes, which may be through your continued use of the site after the changes take effect.

11. Retention of your personal data

TAL will retain your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice. TAL will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your information to comply with applicable tax/revenue laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements and in any case for no longer than ten years. We also retain log files for internal analysis purposes. These log files are generally retained for a short period of time, except where they are used for website security, to improve website functionality, or we are legally obligated to retain them for longer time periods.

12. How to contact TAL

The data controller responsible for your personal information for the purposes of the applicable UK data protection law is:

Technical Absorbents Limited, Energy Park Way, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire DN31 2TT

Telephone (UK): 01472 245214

Email: luke.knapton@techabsorbents.com.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our data collection practices, please contact us at the address, telephone number or email listed above and specify your country of residence and the nature of your question.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (IC), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). TAL would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.